Page 2 of 5
PostPosted:Thu Nov 03, 2011 1:10 pm
by Clank
9-iou
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:37 am
by MasterM
So as most of you guessed, it's 9: the number of letters in twenty-two. Thisn next one is amusing, and possibly useful if you ever go to prison (hopefully not). Yeah cubin sorry for the complications, but I don't make all of these up, so some will be a little weird.
Next puzzle!
Scenario: The warden of a prison admits three prisoners into his chambers. He tells them, "One of you fellas is going to have a chance to get out. Here's the deal.
"I'm going to blindfold all of you, then I'm going to put hats on your heads. I have three white hats and two black hats. Each of you is going to get a hat. You have to figure out which color hat you have to get released."
He blindfolds them and puts a hat on each prisoner. They're led out of the room in single file. When the blindfolds are removed, the guy in the back can see the two people in front of him, the guy in the middle can see the one guy in front of him, and the guy in front can see nobody.
They walk around the prison, stopping outside the warden's office. The warden says to the fellow in back, who can see the two people in front of him, and their hats, "Can you tell me what color your hat is?"
Don't forget, there are three white hats and two black hats available. The fellow in back says nothing. He doesn't know.
The fellow in the middle is asked the same question. He is unable to answer.
The guy in the very front, who can see no hats, knows. He says, "I can identify the color of my hat."
How does he know?
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:00 am
by jawfin
I know this one and its a good one too - I'll just keep schtum.
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:27 am
by Fazz
the back guy must be looking at two different colour hats.
the middle guy knows that since the guy behind him isnt answering, he has a different colour to the guy infront. Assumeing the middle guy knows this, he cant be looking at a black hat, coz then he would know he has a white hat on.
therefore, the front guy must conclude all this, and know that he is wearing a white hat (or the other two are just screwing with him)
?
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:20 am
by Cubin55
What do you just know everything Jawfin???
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:44 am
by dent
Fazz wrote:the back guy must be looking at two different colour hats.
Not necessarily, the guy in the back could be looking at either 2 whites, white (front) black (middle), or black (front) white (middle). the only way the guy in the back would know what his was is if the 2 in front both wore black, so sucks for him.
The middle dude knows this and if he saw the dude in front with a black hat he would know for certain his was white (since if it was black the guy in back would know his color)
So the front guy knows his hat is white. This imaginary prisoner would have to be wicked smart to think that up on his feet though.
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:04 am
by jawfin
Jawfin wrote:I know this one
dent wrote:This imaginary prisoner would have to be wicked smart to think that up on his feet though.
I'm free aren't I?
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:58 am
by Zabuza
I love how everyone is googling the answer.
White
Black
White
White
White
White
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:28 pm
by Fazz
dent wrote:Fazz wrote:the back guy must be looking at two different colour hats.
Not necessarily, the guy in the back could be looking at either 2 whites, white (front) black (middle), or black (front) white (middle). the only way the guy in the back would know what his was is if the 2 in front both wore black, so sucks for him.
The middle dude knows this and if he saw the dude in front with a black hat he would know for certain his was white (since if it was black the guy in back would know his color)
So the front guy knows his hat is white. This imaginary prisoner would have to be wicked smart to think that up on his feet though.
touche, i know one similar to it, where its the middle guy who knows what hat he has, and i kept getting mixed up with that one when i was figuring it out
PostPosted:Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:08 pm
by Clank
hmmmm i always get to a theorey but i soon get lost
PostPosted:Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:39 pm
by MasterM
So sorry I failed on the 'daily' bit, but here's the answer a day late.
The prisoner in the back of the line said nothing because he must have seen either two white hats or a black and a white hat in front of him.
Now, if the prisoner in the middle had seen a black hat in front of him, he would have known that he was wearing a white hat. Why's that? Because if he had a black hat on, then the guy who was in the back would have known that his own hat was white, and he would have spoken up when he had his chance.
The prisoner in the front knew his own hat was white, because there were only two black hats available to the warden.
PostPosted:Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:41 pm
by MasterM
Next puzzle, I'll try to answer it on time!
Scenario:A woman and her husband frequently go walking together. On one particular day, however, they walked side by side, one never getting ahead of the other. They walked for an hour. At the end of the hour, the woman says, "That felt good. I think I walked four miles. The husband responds, "Oh, I walked much farther than that. I'm sure I walked five or six."
(this one is really easy, and also a little dumb, but hey I needed to post something
)
PostPosted:Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:00 pm
by jawfin
Either they walked in several circles with the man on the outside, or she was on a moving sidewalk or elevator and he picked the pace up, or he was on on that was going in the wrong direction. Even walking around a block on either side of the street would do it.
PostPosted:Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:26 am
by Cubin55
Could the husband possibly be shorter and have shorter legs? Thus needing to walk more to keep up with his taller wife?
PostPosted:Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:47 pm
by Clank
that is what i wanted to say cub
yah if the husband was shorter with shorter legs it would be locigaly he walked more steps
PostPosted:Sun Nov 06, 2011 1:27 pm
by jawfin
If he was shorter he would of taken more steps, but he still would of walked the same distance.
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:05 am
by MasterM
Jawfin wrote:If he was shorter he would of taken more steps, but he still would of walked the same distance.
Well actually that's the answer. The husband took more steps, and therefore walked a greater distance because, and only because, they were on separate, side-by-side, treadmills! (I said it was dumb
)
The next puzzle!
Once upon a time, the fair maiden Rowena wished to wed. Her father, the evil King Raymond has devised a way to drive off suitors. He has a little quiz for them.
There are three boxes on the table. One is made of gold. One is made of silver. And the third is made of lead. Inside one of these boxes is a picture of the fair Rowena. It is the job of the White Knight, to figure out which one has her picture, without opening them, of course.
To assist him in this endeavor there are inscriptions on each of the boxes. The gold box says, "Rowena's picture is in this box." The silver box says, "The picture ain't in this box." The lead box says, "The picture ain't in the gold box."
The King gives the Knight a hint. The hint is, one of the statements, and only one, is true. Where's the picture?
Answer tomorrow
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:36 am
by dent
Lets see if i worked this out right.
If the gold inscription was assumed to be true and the two others lies then you would get a contradiction because the gold inscription saying "it's in the gold box" since the gold one is assumed to be true then the silver one is a lie and therefore the picture would have to be in both which is impossible.
If the silver inscription was assumed to be true you also run into a contradiction between the gold and lead inscriptions, the gold saying the picture is not inside the gold and the lead saying that the picture IS in the gold.
I found no contradictions with the lead inscription assumed to be true. So when you combine them the lying gold essentially says "the picture is not under me", the lying silver essentially says "the picture is under me", and the lead says that the picture isn't in the gold.
The lead inscription must be true, and the silver inscription must lie so the silver box contains the picture.
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:36 am
by Cubin55
Rowena's picture is in the SILVER box because...
If the gold box was telling the truth then the picture would have to be in the gold box or the silver.
If the silver box was telling the truth then the picture would be nowhere.
If the lead box was telling the truth then the box that could have the picture in it is the lead box or the silver. Silver is more likely.
A.K.A. THE SILVER BOX IS THE WINNER!!!
PS: My logic could be flawed.
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 5:06 am
by jawfin
Anyone who has done work with Boolean logic gates and truth tables will find this no issue.
DON'T READ FROM HERE ON IF YOU ARE STILL THINKING ON THIS ONE.
Code: Select allBOX ..... STATEMENT .... .... .... .... In Gold ... In Silver ... In Lead
Gold .... Rowena's picture is in this box. .... T .... .... F .... .... F
Silver .. The picture ain't in this box. ...... T .... .... F .... .... T
Lead .... The picture ain't in the gold box. .. F .... .... T .... .... T
.... .... .... .... .... Fact count: ...... 2 .... .... 1 .... .... 2
Don't even need to think, you just fill out the values. (I spent far more time laying out this post then it took to solve!!!)
As others have posted without a spoiler tag (and as I can't color code - and i need code for the spacing) I just figured I'd post
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 5:23 am
by John
I was about use Boolean logic, but then I saw that Jaw did it for me.
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:39 pm
by Clank
if the gold box was telling the truth then the silver box wouldnt mach with the gold box
if the gold box says the truth the picture is here then the silver box that says the picture isint here would lie then if it would lie the picture was there
conclusion the picture is not in the gold box
if the picture was in the silver box then the lead box should have sayd the truth so everything matches so conclusion
the ugly picture is underneath the silver box that im about to steal
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:08 pm
by Fazz
MasterM wrote:Jawfin wrote:If he was shorter he would of taken more steps, but he still would of walked the same distance.
Well actually that's the answer. The husband took more steps, and therefore walked a greater distance because, and only because, they were on separate, side-by-side, treadmills! (I said it was dumb )
i have a step length of 34cm
peter has a step length of 28cm
i was 100 steps, meaning i have walked 34m
peter takes 120 steaps, he has walked 33.6m
peter took more steps then me, but i walked a greater distance
and the answer is silver :p
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:11 pm
by Clank
well fazz
if u would be small stuff would be biger and lengths would be longer simple logic
PostPosted:Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:17 pm
by Fazz
alex wrote:well fazz
if u would be small stuff would be biger and lengths would be longer simple logic
So, if jeff was 1.7m tall, and frank was 1.2m tall, frank would infact be taller then jeff, as a meter is longer to him, making his 1.2m bigger then jeff's 1.7m?
A length is a unit of measurement, it does not change.